investment compliance
[…] See rule 31a-2 [17 CFR 270.31a-2(a)(4)] under the Investment Company Act (requiring the maintenance of "any record of the initial determination that a director is not an interested person of the investment company and each subsequent determination that the director is not an interested person . 4. Each adviser, in designing its policies and procedures, should first identify conflicts and other compliance factors creating risk exposure for the firm and its clients in light of the firm's particular operations, and then design policies and procedures that address those risks.